Digital Revolution

An immersive exhibition of art, design, film, music and videogames
Sold out
3 Jul-14 Sep 2014

Digital Revolution

3 Jul-14 Sep 2014

List of participants

Commissioned and Foyer Works
Umbrellium
Matt Pyke/Universal Everything
Evan Grant/ Seeper
Minimaforms: Theo and Stephen Styropolous

Digital Archaeology
William Fetter
Leon Harman & Kenneth Knowlton
Charles Csuri
John Horton Conway
Allan Alcorn & Nolan Bushnell
Ralph Baer
Lillian Schwartz
Edwin Catmull & Fred Parke
John Whitney Jnr
Lynn Hershman
Peter Foldès
Larry Cuba
Herbert W. Franke
Ed Roberts
Will Crowther & Don Woods
Nolan Bushnell, Steve Wozniak & Steve Jobs
Peter Vogel & Kim Ryrie
Kate Bush
Peter Gabriel
Afrika Bambaataa & The Soulsonic Force
Herbie Hancock
Jan Hammer
Robert Abel and Associates
Lucasfilm
Industrial Light & Magic
Quantel
Chuck Peddle
Paul Brown
Andrew Lippman/MIT
Roy Trubshaw & Richard Bartle
Paul Breedlove/Texas Instruments
Tomohiro Nishikado, Taito
Science of Cambridge Ltd
Angel Studios
Manex Visual Effects
Toru Iwatani/Namco
Atari
Roger Linn
Malcolm Evans
Yoichiro Kawaguchi
Matthew Smith
Ian Bell & David Braben
Susan Kare & Bill Atkinson
Andy Warhol
Leonard Tramiel
Alexey Pajitnov
Gunpei Yokoi & Shigeru Miyamoto/Nintendo
Curt Johnson
Éric Chahi, Delphine Software
Id Software
Julian Edwards
Marisa Bowe & Yoshi Sodeoka
Antirom
JODI
Toby Gard & Paul Howard Douglas/Core Design
Olia Lialina
Alexei Shulgin
William Latham & Stephen Todd
Tim Berners-Lee & Robert Cailliau
Massaya Matsuura/NanaOn-Sha
eBoy
Daniel Brown
John Maeda
Yugo Nakamura
Vuk Ćosić
Square Pictures
Weta Digital
Kerry Conran
Aaron Hoffman & Alex Ogle/Tubatomic
Will Wright/Electronic Arts
Alexandra Jugovic & Florian Schmitt
Ed Burton/Soda Creative
Fred Deakin, Nat Hunter & Alex Maclean/Airside
Sam & Dan Houser/Rockstar Games
Crispin Porter + Bogusky & The Barbarian Group
Jonathan Harris & Sep Kamvar
Ko Tanaka/Projector
João Wilbert & Andy Cameron
Mind Candy
Rovio Entertainment
We Create
Markus Persson/Mojang
Tim Schafer, Scott Campbell, Nathan Stapley, Lee Petty, Peter Chan, Emily Johnstone//Double Fine
Chris Milk & Aaron Koblin
Richard Vijgen
Martin Bircher
Adam Ben-Dror & Shanshan Zhou
Anthony Goh and Neil Mendoza
Rob Seward
Quinten Swagerman, Jasper van Loenen and Mr Stock
 
Creative Spaces
Paul Franklin/ Double Negative (Dir. Christopher Nolan)
Tim Webber/ Framestore (Dir. Alfonso Cuaron)
DreamWorks Animation
Factory Fifteen
FIELD
James George and Jonathan Minard
James Bridle

Sound and Vision
will.i.am, Yuri Suzuki, Pasha Shapiro and Ernst Weber
James Frost (Radiohead)
Esteban Diåcono (Ólafur Arnalds)
Andrew Thomas Huang (Björk)
Amon Tobin
Tabor Robak (Fatima Al Qadiri)
Studio Moniker (Light Light)
Akihiko Taniguchi (Holly Herndon)
Daito Manabe (Squarepusher × Z-MACHINES)
Chris Milk (Arcade Fire)
Scott Snibbe (Björk and Philip Glass)
Peter Chilvers (Brian Eno)
Annica Cuppetelli and Cristobal Mendoza

State of Play
Chris Milk
Rafael Lozano-Hemmer
Daniel Rozin
Harmonix & Backbone Entertainment

DevArt
Karsten Schmidt
Zach Lieberman
Varvara Guljajeva and Mar Canet
Béatrice Lartigue and Cyril Diagne

Our Digital Futures
The Not Impossible Foundation
Neil Harbisson
Gibson/Martelli
Studio XO
THEUNSEEN
CuteCircuit
Pauline van Dongen
Katia Canepa Vega
Liam Young + John Cale

Indie Games Space
Jeff Minter
Daisuke “Pixel” Amaya
Kenta Cho
Phil Fish
Alexander Bruce
Jenova Chen/ That Game Company
Ed Key & David Kanaga
Ian Dallas
Mike Bithell
Davor and Denis Mikan
Lucas Pope
Adam Saltsman
Sophie Houlden
Terry Cavanagh
Rami Ishmail & Jan Willem “JW” Nijman, Vlambeer
Alex Neuse/Gaijin Games
Matt Thorson
Matt Essen
Daniel Benmergui
Derek Yu
Alex Neuse/Gaijin Games